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gcosse05

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Posts posted by gcosse05

  1. Im about to do some braided lines on my truck and I'm probably going to go ahead and change this after seeing your problems. My truck sat for a year and now that Ive got it running again I've got a caliper sticking. Im about to spend a crap load of money :thumbsdown:. But I want alllll new stuff. Im not gonna mess around with it. Ripping it apart tomorrow. Thanks for sharing.

  2. Sorry about the crappy quality. TapTalk is killing me. I have a whole lot of pictures. Old motor is out. I'll be heading to work for 2 weeks today. When I get home, it's game time.

     

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  3.  

    That sucks. Any reputable company that has an email address should respond quickly with tech support. Happy customers are the best advertisement out there.

    Agreed!

     

    And the sad part is, I dug through miles of part numbers and cross referenced their part number with an oem one to make sure I was buying the right fuel pump. I told myself I don't know what I'll do if it's not the right one and I have to return it. No way to get ahold of them. [emoji107]

     

     

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  4.  

    Not very professional of them. Did you try to call them?

     

    Can't wait to see your project come together.

    That's just the thing man.. They have no phone number listed anywhere. I searched the Internet for a few days looking for a phone number. Nothing.

     

     

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  5. Did you ever get the pump installed or verify you got the right wiring harness for it?

    No sir, I have not. My apologies. The motor took longer than I expected so I haven't got around to doing it. Btw, the tech question I sent to racetronix via email about 4 months ago... Yea, they still haven't answered. I probably won't do business with them again.

     

     

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  6. Motor will be going in a crate any day now. Zippy really has been great through this whole thing. Intake is ready for pickup as well. I have everything I need to do the job. All I'm lacking now is a few fittings for the fuel system. I've bought everything else. I'm so excited. Every time I talk to Mike, I get more excited. Here's some pics of the manifold. None completed yet. Supposed to have pics of engine today. I'll post em up. Also, I got the headers. Got them from Speed Engineering. They're polished, they're stainless, and the price was right. I've heard nothing but good from people about the cilia timer service too. So I went with them. They sure do look nice.

     

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  7. Your going to love those Piston sprayers that you installed. While tuning my setup, Zippy has my timing around 20 degrees with no KR at 7-8psi on 90 octane. This is VERY impressive to me.

     

    Also, after tearing my old motor down. My diamond pistons were out of round. I am no engine builder, but I am assuming that after 50k miles of being turbo'd the heat was hard on the pistons. So hopefully the sprayers help keep the pistons cooler. That is the point of them!

     

    -EDIT

    I just read through this whole build. This thing should be a rocket! Look forward to seeing it run! I wish I had gone with the bigger heads like you did.

    Thanks man. I hope it goes just as planned.

     

     

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  8. Double triple check every connection. Id change throttle body harness if it hasn't been done already. Make sure you solder it. Use some electronic grease and put it in everything. Here is some service bulletins from GM.

     

    Condition/Concern: Crank no start, stalling, hard start, loss of cranking RPM, or loss of ignition 1 voltage. Depending on the model and the conditions present DTCS B3031, P0120, P0220, P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161, P1516, P1631, P2101 P2135, U1016 and U1064 may also be stored. It may also be noted that normal crank RPM registers momentarily as the key is released from the crank position. Recommendation/Instructions: If the "Engine Cranks but Does Not Run" SI diagnostics did not isolate a concern, the following information may help: Using the Tech 2, monitor the Ignition 1 voltage parameter when the customer concern is duplicated. With a fully charged battery, the Ignition 1 voltage parameter should not drop below 10 volts while cranking. If it does, measure the main voltage supply to the Underhood Bussed Electrical Center (UBEC) during the condition. If the UBEC voltage supply is above 10 volts but the Tech 2 Ignition 1 Voltage Parameter is below 10 volts, replace the Ignition 1 Relay.
    .
    Please follow this diagnosis process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed. If these steps do not resolve the condition, please contact GM TAC for further diagnostic assistance.
    Models: (03 04 05 Cadillac Escalade C1, C6, K1, K6) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Avalanche C1, K1, C2, K2) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Silverado Truck C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Tahoe C1, K1 ) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Suburban C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Sierra Truck C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Yukon C1, K1 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Yukon XL C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3) and (03 04 05 Hummer H2 N2 ) Condition/Concern:
    A vehicle may be brought into the dealer for a reduced power message, and DTCs P0120, P0220, P1516, P2101, or P2135.
    The Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) / throttle body type trouble codes, may be caused by a loose wiring crimp at the throttle body connector, or a broken throttle body circuit.
    Recommendation/Instructions:
    Complete the current SI diagnostics for any symptoms or trouble codes found. If a intermittent T/P or TAC module type code is occurring complete the inspections below.
    1. Inspect all related throttle body terminals for a loose wiring crimp. The loose crimp may be difficult to find, and the poor connection will be between the terminal and the copper strands of the wire. Wiggle test the individual throttle body circuits to see if the concern can be duplicated.
    2. Inspect the related circuits for broken wires inside the insulation. The outer wire insulation may look fine, but the internal copper strands may be partially broken. Breaks in the wires usually occur within 1 to 4 inches of the throttle body connector. Wiggle testing may also induce a trouble code to set.
    3. On C/K trucks complete SI procedures for voltage drop on grounds G103 and G104. Grounds G103 or G104 may be loose or corroded.
    If a terminal crimp or a broken wire has been found, repair or replace only the circuits involved. There is a throttle body pigtail connector available through GMSPO, but installing this pigtail connector may cause other intermittent TAC module/TP codes at a later date. If this pigtail must be used, please follow the SI procedures for Splicing Copper Wire Using Splice Sleeves. (the proper Kent-Moore crimping tool must be used for this repair)
    Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed.
    DTC P2135
    Circuit Description

    The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are potentiometer type sensors each with three circuits:

    • A 5-volt reference circuit
    • A low reference circuit
    • A signal circuit

    The TP sensors are used to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The control module provides each TP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensors then provide the control module with signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. Both TP sensor signal voltages are low at closed throttle and increase as the throttle opens. When the control module detects that TP sensor 1 signal and TP sensor 2 signals disagree or signal voltages are outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.

    Conditions for Running the DTC
    • DTCs P1518 or P2108 not set.
    • The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
    • The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
    Conditions for Setting the DTC
    • The TP sensor 2 disagrees with the TP sensor 1 by more than 7.5 percent.
    • The above condition is present for more than 1 second.
    Action Taken When the DTC Sets
    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
    • The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
    • A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
    • Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
    Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
    Diagnostic Aids
    • Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
    • When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
    • If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions.
    Test Description

    The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

    1. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
    DTC P2135

    Step

    Action

    Yes

    No

    Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

    Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

    1

    Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check–Engine Controls?

    Go to Step 2

    Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

    2

    Is DTC P1515 or P1518 also set?

    Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

    Go to Step 3

    3

    1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
    2. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter with a scan tool.

    Does the scan tool TP sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter indicate Disagree?

    Go to Step 5

    Go to Step 4

    4

    1. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body.
    2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
    3. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body.
    4. Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 with a scan tool.
    5. Slowly open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) and back to the closed throttle position several times by hand.

    Does the TP sensor Agree/Disagree parameter change from Agree to Disagree during the above test?

    Go to Step 18

    Go to Diagnostic Aids

    5

    1. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connectors.
    3. Test the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 6

    6

    Test for a short between the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 7

    7

    Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 8

    8

    Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 9

    9

    Test the TP sensor 1 low-reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 10

    10

    Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 low-reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer toCircuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 11

    11

    Test the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 12

    12

    Test for a short between the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 13

    13

    Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 14

    14

    Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 15

    15

    Test the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 16

    16

    Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer toCircuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 17

    17

    Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 18

    18

    Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

    Did you find and correct the condition?

    Go to Step 20

    Go to Step 19

    19

    Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement.

    Did you complete the replacement?

    Go to Step 20

    20

    1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
    2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
    3. Start the engine.
    4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

    Did the DTC fail this ignition?

    Go to Step 2

    Go to Step 21

    21

    Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

    Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

    Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

    System OK

    © 2014 General Motors. All rights reserved.
  9. The Abear covers are awesome. Id like to have a set. Unfortunately I have not heard back from SPS about the covers. I wont call them again. Not going to beg someone to let me give them $1200, know what I mean?

     

    Engine update: Spoke to Zippy last night. We actually talked for about 45 minutes. Mike has really been great through his build, as he has since I got my truck and started modding it. Very pleased that I chose him to build my engine. He's got a mess of parts there fr my engine, minus cam and maybe one or 2 other small things. He told me he'd like to have it to me in the next 10 days to 2 weeks or so. I'm pretty excited. That's all for now. Will update asap.

  10. The other night, I was having a conversation with someone on the SSS.com Facebook page and we got on the subject of valve covers. Do you guys remember the Abear covers that hid the coils too? The ones that are impossible to find now that they went out of business? Well he showed me the covers by Southern Performance Systems. Look identical to the Abear covers. I have contacted them today to ask about fitment on the truck, as they claim that they will not work with factory serpentine systems. He told me that he knows they wont work with the Camaro or Corvette accessories. The guy I spoke to told me that he will mock up an engine with truck accessories and see if they fit the motor with the truck stuff. Also, he said he would send pics and measurements to be sure they would clear the firewall and anything else that I may be concerned about clearance on. I asked about a group buy, didn't get much luck. I'll see about maybe getting more aggressive about one for us once I ensure that they'll fit. In the meantime, check them out. Pretty awesome looking covers!
    http://www.southernperformancesystems.com/…/two-piece-hcvc.…

  11. Can't wait till your done man this puts a smile on my face :)

    Thanks! I made an Excel spreadsheet last night with all the cost of every nut and bolt for this build. Gave me chills lol. But I'm pretty excited about it.

     

     

    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  12. Thanks guys. As of now, no new news. Im in the Gulf Of Mexico until the 22nd. Ill check with Zippy when I get home and Ill post back.

    Intake is at paint/cerakote and should be done when I get home as well. I think y'all will really like what i'm having done to it.

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