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SS having engine troubles, need help..


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my truck is having some issues. i had originally gotten codes

 

p0135 heated oxygen sensor heater performance bank 1 sensor 1

p0141 heated oxygen sensor heater performance bank 1 sensor 2

p0155 heated oxygen sensor heater performance bank 2 sensor 1

p0161 heated oxygen sensor heater performance bank 2 sensor 2

 

 

then i also got p0300b engine misfire detected

p0420 catalyst system low efficiency bank 1

 

the truck was running ok in normal driving, but giving it any gas resulted in it being sluggish, slow to rev, lacking power big time, and the check engine light flashing for a few seconds. i brought it in the garage, checked all plugs, they showed no sign of any issues, but replaced them anyway. i had a small exhaust leak from the header to the collector, so i replaced those seals (thinking somehow that was triggering the misfire code), checked compression (175+ on every cylinder) and took it out today. the problems persist, with the addition of when i floor it, it doesnt kick down like it normally does, and once it gets above 4200 rpm or so i start hearing a popping noise. i dont know where to go with this one, i also have an issue with a parasitic draw killing batteries, but i guess well attack one thing at a time lol. any help appreciated im in trouble here.

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how many miles are on it? here are the GM diagnostics :

 

EDIT: table didn't post right, when it says "go to step xx", the first one is a yes, the second is a no.

 

DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161
Circuit Description

The heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) must reach operating temperature to provide an accurate voltage signal. A heating element inside the HO2S minimizes the time required for the sensor to reach operating temperature. Voltage is provided to the heater by the ignition 1 voltage circuit through a fuse. With the engine running, ground is provided to the heater by the HO2S heater low control circuit, through a low side driver within the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM commands the heater ON or OFF to maintain a specific HO2S operating temperature range. The PCM determines the temperature by measuring the current flow through the heater. When the heater is in the ON state, the PCM will pulse the heater OFF for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. When the heater is in the OFF state, the PCM will pulse the heater ON for a duration of 50 ms, once per second. The PCM also monitors the current flow through the heater for diagnosis. This diagnostic will only run once per ignition cycle. If the PCM detects that the current is above or below a specified range, DTCs P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161 sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC
  • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0200, P0300, P0442, P0446, P0452, P0453, P0455, P0496 are not set.
  • The ECT Sensor parameter is more than 50°C (122°F).
  • The Ignition 1 Signal parameter is between 10–18 volts.
  • The MAF Sensor parameter is between 3–40 g/s.
  • The Engine Speed parameter is between 500–3,000 RPM.
  • The Engine Run Time parameter is more than 120 seconds.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
  • The PCM detects that the affected HO2S Heater current parameter is more than 2.5 amps or less than 0.25 amps.
  • The above condition is met for 10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
  • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
  • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
  • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. With no fault present, the test lamp will blink once per second.
DTC P0135, P0141, P0155, or P0161

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check–Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Important: Whenever the HO2S heaters are commanded ON with a scan tool, they will continue to be pulsed ON once per second until the ignition is turned OFF for 30 seconds.

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool.
  3. Wait 15 seconds to allow the HO2S heater current to stabilize.
  4. Observe the affected HO2S heater current parameter with a scan tool.

Is the HO2S heater current parameter within the specified range?

0.25–2.5 A

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 4

3

  1. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 4

Go to Intermittent Conditions

4

Inspect the O2A or O2B fuse.

Is the O2A or O2B fuse open?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing andWiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Disconnect the affected HO2S.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Refer to Probing Electrical Connectors in Wiring Systems.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 17

7

Important: The test lamp may blink prior to commanding the heaters ON. This is because the heaters were commanded ON in a previous step. To command the heaters OFF, turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.

  1. Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side and the HO2S heater low control circuit of the HO2S harness connector on the engine harness side.
  2. Command the HO2S heaters ON with a scan tool.

Does the test lamp blink once per second?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 10

8

Important: Perform the following test on all HO2S' which are supplied voltage by the suspect circuit.

Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit on the sensor side of the HO2S connector for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is any sensor shorted to ground?

Go to Step 18

Go to Intermittent Conditions

9

Measure the resistance of the following circuits with a DMM:

  • HO2S heater low control circuit
  • Ignition 1 voltage circuit

Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is the resistance of either circuit more than the specified value?

3 Ω

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

10

Is the test lamp on steady?

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testingand Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

12

Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testingand Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 13

13

Test the HO2S heater low control circuit for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

14

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

15

Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

16

Repair the circuit with high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 20

17

Repair the open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 20

18

Replace the affected HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1, Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1, Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 2, or Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 2.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 20

19

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Replace the O2A or O2B fuse if necessary.
  2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 21

21

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

Edited by battousai (see edit history)
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Don't start throwing parts at it... especially all 4 O2 sensors... No, they don't all go bad at once, some of these are expensive if I remember right also.

 

MAF sensor issues is very common with these trucks, and they can have symptoms ( and o2 sensor codes ) just like you mentioned.

 

Seen it too many times of people throwing parts at these chasing codes, and it results in people being pissed off and wasting money 99% of the time

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One of my cats came apart and I got every one of those codes. Removed cats and tuned em out, then got maf codes. Changed that and no more probs. Unplug maf while truck is running and see What it does

 

Sent from my SCH-I535 using Tapatalk

 

 

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Might be one or 2 sensors. But I'd bet the cat or both are clogged or having probs. almost all of the symptoms can occur from the cats. You could always cut them off and have pipe clamped in to see without spending a lot of money.

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ok, ill be the first to admit, im not a pro with modern obdII engines. for the last 8 years ive been working on diesel, so this is all familiar to me, but i cant make heads or tails of what most of my scantool was telling me. using my scanner, everything seemed to be reading ok, all self-tests were ok, i didnt detect any misfires (neither did the truck), i simply used an infrared thermometer on each header primary, and theyre all firing, so i dont have a consistent misfire, if at all.

 

the o2 sensors were running in the 374mv area, one seemed to jump around more than the others, should my scanner be able to turn on the 02 heaters to test them? all IGN fuses were good.

 

ill ask the dumb questions because id rather do that then ruin a MAF or something. how do i clean them properly? i didnt want to just douche it in electronics cleaner, same question for the throttle body. should i remove it and clean it in parts cleaner or can i simply spray it out?

heres a screenshot of what the truck had going on when the misfire code appeared:

post-8542-0-49254900-1383640576_thumb.jpg

Edited by crawlinss (see edit history)
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Run the truck let it warm up to temp use a temp gun check the temp before and after the cat if its cold after the cat by a lot then you my friend have some clogged cats. Reason I know is this all has happened to me go get some high flow cats welded in and you should be fine or delete then and tune them out

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