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Help please someone that can guide me


MurderedSS

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Ok guys I'm in need of someone's knowledge please if you don't have an answer or know what I'm dealing with please don't lead me in the wrong direction it's been almost 2 years since I drove my truck and I want to get her on the road so here is what I have and what I have did to it

 

I have a 2003 SSS put a d1sc procharger with a 3.5 pulley fast lsxrt with fast fuel rails with a ls3 90mm TB 1000cc injectors with a stealth 340 pumping it all comp cam and spring and hardened push rods e fan upgrade with 1 7/8s American racing headers I think that's everything some you might not need to help me but just wanted to throw it out there and now comes the issue we can get it to start up and idle pretty good but we have no throttle the code reads p2135 from what i have researched it looks like a faulty ground I do have the hood of but I doubt that's the issue but I'm willing to try whatever also I relocated the battery to the bed but I don't think that's the issue either but if you have any suggestions please help me out thanks

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i used to have tons of issues with my X link. just about every time i would start my truck it would start in REP mode with 3 engine codes. I would have to restart it or sometimes even pull the x link off and plug it back in to get the REP off. from what i read / was told some of the newer X links didnt make the connection to the throttle body in time and would trip the code / REP mode. not sure if this is your issue or not just passing off some info that could possibly help you pinpoint the issue

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same thing as above. I also had a ton of issues with mine. come to find out it wasn't the x link. I had an intermittent signal in the tb wire harness. seems to be a common Silverado issue. I replaced the pigtail and about 10-12" of the harness along with adjusting the etc scalar in the tune. and I get the code maby once every 100 starts now.

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Double triple check every connection. Id change throttle body harness if it hasn't been done already. Make sure you solder it. Use some electronic grease and put it in everything. Here is some service bulletins from GM.

 

Condition/Concern: Crank no start, stalling, hard start, loss of cranking RPM, or loss of ignition 1 voltage. Depending on the model and the conditions present DTCS B3031, P0120, P0220, P0135, P0141, P0155, P0161, P1516, P1631, P2101 P2135, U1016 and U1064 may also be stored. It may also be noted that normal crank RPM registers momentarily as the key is released from the crank position. Recommendation/Instructions: If the "Engine Cranks but Does Not Run" SI diagnostics did not isolate a concern, the following information may help: Using the Tech 2, monitor the Ignition 1 voltage parameter when the customer concern is duplicated. With a fully charged battery, the Ignition 1 voltage parameter should not drop below 10 volts while cranking. If it does, measure the main voltage supply to the Underhood Bussed Electrical Center (UBEC) during the condition. If the UBEC voltage supply is above 10 volts but the Tech 2 Ignition 1 Voltage Parameter is below 10 volts, replace the Ignition 1 Relay.
.
Please follow this diagnosis process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed. If these steps do not resolve the condition, please contact GM TAC for further diagnostic assistance.
Models: (03 04 05 Cadillac Escalade C1, C6, K1, K6) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Avalanche C1, K1, C2, K2) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Silverado Truck C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Tahoe C1, K1 ) and ( 03 04 05 Chevrolet Suburban C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Sierra Truck C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Yukon C1, K1 ) and ( 03 04 05 GMC Yukon XL C1, K1, C2, K2, C3, K3) and (03 04 05 Hummer H2 N2 ) Condition/Concern:
A vehicle may be brought into the dealer for a reduced power message, and DTCs P0120, P0220, P1516, P2101, or P2135.
The Throttle Actuator Control (TAC) / throttle body type trouble codes, may be caused by a loose wiring crimp at the throttle body connector, or a broken throttle body circuit.
Recommendation/Instructions:
Complete the current SI diagnostics for any symptoms or trouble codes found. If a intermittent T/P or TAC module type code is occurring complete the inspections below.
  1. Inspect all related throttle body terminals for a loose wiring crimp. The loose crimp may be difficult to find, and the poor connection will be between the terminal and the copper strands of the wire. Wiggle test the individual throttle body circuits to see if the concern can be duplicated.
  2. Inspect the related circuits for broken wires inside the insulation. The outer wire insulation may look fine, but the internal copper strands may be partially broken. Breaks in the wires usually occur within 1 to 4 inches of the throttle body connector. Wiggle testing may also induce a trouble code to set.
  3. On C/K trucks complete SI procedures for voltage drop on grounds G103 and G104. Grounds G103 or G104 may be loose or corroded.
If a terminal crimp or a broken wire has been found, repair or replace only the circuits involved. There is a throttle body pigtail connector available through GMSPO, but installing this pigtail connector may cause other intermittent TAC module/TP codes at a later date. If this pigtail must be used, please follow the SI procedures for Splicing Copper Wire Using Splice Sleeves. (the proper Kent-Moore crimping tool must be used for this repair)
Please follow this diagnostic or repair process thoroughly and complete each step. If the condition exhibited is resolved without completing every step, the remaining steps do not need to be performed.
DTC P2135
Circuit Description

The throttle position (TP) sensors 1 and 2 are potentiometer type sensors each with three circuits:

  • A 5-volt reference circuit
  • A low reference circuit
  • A signal circuit

The TP sensors are used to determine the throttle plate angle for various engine management systems. The control module provides each TP sensor a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The TP sensors then provide the control module with signal voltage proportional to throttle plate movement. Both TP sensor signal voltages are low at closed throttle and increase as the throttle opens. When the control module detects that TP sensor 1 signal and TP sensor 2 signals disagree or signal voltages are outside the predetermined range, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC
  • DTCs P1518 or P2108 not set.
  • The ignition switch is in the crank or run position.
  • The ignition voltage is more than 5.23 volts.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
  • The TP sensor 2 disagrees with the TP sensor 1 by more than 7.5 percent.
  • The above condition is present for more than 1 second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
  • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Freeze Frame and/or the Failure Records.
  • The control module commands the TAC system to operate in the Reduced Engine Power mode.
  • A message center or an indicator displays Reduced Engine Power.
  • Under certain conditions the control module commands the engine OFF.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
  • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
  • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
  • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
  • Inspect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module connectors for signs of water intrusion. If water intrusion occurs, multiple DTCs may set without any circuit or component conditions found during diagnostic testing.
  • When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
  • If this DTC is determined to be intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions.
Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. When the TAC module detects a condition within the TAC system, more than 1 TAC system related DTC may set. This is due to the many redundant tests run continuously on this system. Locating and repairing 1 individual condition may correct more than 1 DTC. Disconnecting components during testing may set additional DTCs. Remember this if you review the stored information in Capture Info.
DTC P2135

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls Connector End Views or Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check–Engine Controls?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Is DTC P1515 or P1518 also set?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Observe the throttle position (TP) sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter with a scan tool.

Does the scan tool TP sensor 1 and 2 Agree/Disagree parameter indicate Disagree?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Remove the air inlet duct from the throttle body.
  2. Disconnect the throttle body harness connector.
  3. Connect the jumper wires between the TP sensor terminals of the throttle body harness connector and the corresponding TP sensor terminals of the throttle body.
  4. Observe the TP sensor 1 and 2 with a scan tool.
  5. Slowly open the throttle blade to wide open throttle (WOT) and back to the closed throttle position several times by hand.

Does the TP sensor Agree/Disagree parameter change from Agree to Disagree during the above test?

Go to Step 18

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector.
  2. Disconnect the throttle actuator control (TAC) module harness connectors.
  3. Test the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 6

6

Test for a short between the TP sensor 1, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 7

7

Test the TP sensor 1 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 8

8

Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 9

9

Test the TP sensor 1 low-reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 10

10

Test for a short between the TP sensor 1 low-reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer toCircuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 11

11

Test the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 12

12

Test for a short between the TP sensor 2, 5-volt reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 13

13

Test the TP sensor 2 signal circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 14

14

Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 signal circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 15

15

Test the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit for resistance with a DMM. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 16

16

Test for a short between the TP sensor 2 low-reference circuit and all other TAC module circuits with a DMM. Refer toCircuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 17

17

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the TAC module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 18

18

Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the throttle body. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Repairing Connector Terminals in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 20

Go to Step 19

19

Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to Throttle Body Assembly Replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 20

20

  1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records.

Did the DTC fail this ignition?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 21

21

Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool.

Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK

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